The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
Skip to content

Explore Your Future!

We offer what you need to achieve success. Come explore and find out why so many students have decided to call one of the colleges in the Alamo Colleges District the pathway to their future.

Not sure where to start? Our Career Assessment Tool can help.

 
Close
Hours
1819 N. Main St.
San Antonio TX, 78212
210-486-0559
Vertical_Bar
Button - Go To Library
Close
    San Antonio College
   
 
  Nov 22, 2017
 
 
    
San Antonio College Schedule/Catalog 2017-2018

Contact Information and Hours


 

Summer Hours Only (June - August)

All Alamo Colleges, San Antonio College, open Monday - Thursday and closed Fridays and Saturdays.
Administrative and Academic Department Offices are open 7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Monday - Thursday.
Advising / Counseling Services, Enrollment Services, Residency, Assessment (Testing), Student Financial Services, Bursar’s Office, and Photo ID Center are open from 7:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m., Monday - Thursday.

Apply for Admissions to any of The Alamo Colleges

Hours of Operation: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Tuesday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm
First Saturday of every month 9:00 am - 1:00 pm; Sundays and Holidays Closed

Website

  • Admissions Processing
  • Application Deadlines

Assessment and Testing Center, Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 112, 210-486-0444

Website

  • Testing

  • THEA-IBT

  • Accuplacer

Bursar (Business Office), Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 201, 210-486-0201

Hours of Operation: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Tuesday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm
First Saturday of every month 9:00 am - 1:00 pm; Sundays and Holidays Closed

Website

  • Tuition

Career Services, Moody Learning Center, MLC 1st Floor, 210-486-0142

Hours of Operation: Monday - Friday, 8:00 am - 5:00 pm,
Saturdays and Sundays Closed; Holidays Closed

Website

  • Job Search Skills
  • Access to employment opportunities
  • Assist students identifying a major and career field

College Writing Center, Gonzales Hall, GH 203, 210-486-1433

Hours of Operation: Monday - Tuesday, 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Wednesday - Thursday, 8:00 am - 7:00 pm, Friday, Closed,
Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm; Sundays and Holidays Closed

Website

  • Developmental Lab Hour Assistance
  • Tutoring

Counseling & Advising Services, Moody Learning Center, MLC 1st Floor, 210-486-0333

Hours of Operation: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Tuesday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm
First Saturday of every month 9:00 am - 1:00 pm; Sundays and Holidays Closed

Website

  • Academic Advising

disAbility Support Services, Moody Learning Center, MLC 1st Floor, 210-486-0020

Hours of Operation: Monday-Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Saturdays and Sundays Closed; Holidays Closed

Counselors: Monday - Thursday by Appointment Only

Website

  • disAbility Information

Dual Credit, Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 230, 210-486-0177

Website

  • Earn college level credit as a junior or senior in high school

Financial Aid & Scholarships

Financial Aid website

Scholarships website

  • College School Codes
  • Financial Aid Appeals
  • Refunds and and Disbursement Schedule
  • Scholarships

International Student Services, Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 212, 210-486-0116

Hours of Operation: Unless otherwise posted, Monday-Friday 8:30 am - 1:00 pm and 2:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Saturdays and Sundays Closed; Holidays Closed

Website

  • Assist International F-1 students with admissions processing
  • Information and opportunities
  • Assist with federal appeals

Library, Moody Learning Center, MLC 2nd - 4th Floor, 210-486-0554

Website

  • Periodicals
  • Reference Services

Services for Women & Non-Traditional, Empowerment Center, 703 Howard St., 210-486-0455

Website

  • Academic advisement
  • Academic skills development
  • career counseling
  • Transportation and textbook assistance
  • Childcare referrals
  • Parenting support programs
  • workshops

Student ID Center, Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 200A, 210-486-0015

Hours of Operation: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Tuesday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm
First Saturday of every month 9:00 am - 1:00 pm; Sundays and Holidays Closed

Website

  • Student ID

Student Learning Assistance Center, Moody Learning Center, MLC 707, 210-486-0165

Hours of Operation: Monday - Thursday 8:00 am - 8:00 pm, and Friday 8:00 am - 4:00 pm,
Saturday 10:00 am - 5:00 pm; Sundays and Holidays Closed

Website

  • Internet and Software access services
  • Proctoring exam services
  • Tutoring Services

The Virtual Business Office

Website

  • Tuition
  • Installment Payment Plans

Tino & Millie Duran Welcome Center, corner of N. Main Ave. and Park St., 210-486-0040

Website

Tino & Millie Duran Welcome Center at San Antonio College serves new and returning students with enrollment process which include:

  • Assistance with the completion of the Apply Texas application for admission and the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA)
  • Guidance on completion of the AlamoENROLL process to be admitted and enrolled at San Antonio College
  • Submittal of official transcripts and Bacterial Meningitis documents
  • Online class registration and bill payments via ACES, the Alamo Student Portal

Veterans Affairs, Moody Learning Center, MLC 1st Floor, 210-486-0111 (Information Center)

Hours of Operation: Monday-Thursday 8:00 am - 6:00 pm, Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm (Limited)
Saturdays and Sundays Closed; Holidays Closed

Website

  • Veterans Information

 

Helpful Numbers                     Area Code: (210)

 ^Top    

SAC General Information 210-486-0200
 Administrative Offices  
  • President’s Office
 486-9254
  • Vice-President of Academic Success
 486-0953
  • Vice-President of College Services
 486-0937
  • Vice-President of Student Success
 486-0932
  • Dean of Arts and Sciences
 486-0915
  • Dean of Professional and Technical Education
486-0927
Police Department  
  • Emergency - DPS Police (24 hour dispatch)
222-0911
  • Non-Emergency - DPS Police (24 hour dispatch)
485-0189
  • Weather Line (for College Closing)
485-0189
Child Care Services 486-0530
College Writing Center 486-1433
Continuing Education 486-0925
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Services 486-0110
Early College Programs 486-0177
Help Desk (OTS) On-Campus 486-0777
Help Desk (Alamo Colleges District) 485-0555

International Student’s Office

486-0116
KSYM/FM Radio 486-KSYM (5796)
Library 486-0559
Newspaper - The Ranger 486-1771
Office of Technology Services (Main Office) 486-0030
Public Relations Office 486-0880
Student Assistance Program 486-1460
Student Learning Assistance Center (Tutoring) 486-0165
Student Life 486-0125
Student Support Services Project 486-0475
Testing 486-0444
Welcome Center 486-0040
Women’s & Empowerment Center 486-0455
Writing Center 486-0695

 

Department Contact Information

  ^Top

Department

Office Building & Room/Email

Phone (area code 210)

Advising & Counseling

MLC 100 (1st Floor)

486-0334

Accounting Technology

NTC 313/314

486-0532/0531

Administrative Assistant

NTC 313/314

486-0532/0531

Administrative Computer Technology

NTC 313/314

486-0532/0531

Allied Health

NAHC 134

486-1502

American Sign Language and Interpreter Training

NTC 114

486-1106

Anthropology

CAC 345

486-0840 or 486-0858

Architecture

CAC 263

486-0079

Arts (Visual Arts)

VAC 222G or MCFA 105

486-1046 or 486-0255

Astronomy

Dan Hansen - Email: dhansen@alamo.edu

486-0845

Biological Sciences

Dan Hansen - Email: dhansen@alamo.edu

486-0845

Business

OC 325

486-1414

Chemistry

John Paparelli - Email: jpaparelli@alamo.edu

486-0056

Computer Information Systems

NTC 229

486-1050

Computer Science (Mathematics)

MCCH 221

486-0270

Communication Design

LRTF 112

486-1367 or 486-1037

Court Reporting

CAC 223/NTC 313 or 324C

486-0835 or 486-0544/0531

Criminal Justice

CAC 223 or 303C

486-0835 or 486-0196

Dance

George Ann Simpson - Email: gsimpson@alamo.edu

486-1021

Dental Assisting

NAHC 208

486-1502

Early Childhood Studies

ECSB 205

486-0526 or 486-0500

Early Childhood Center (Daycare Information)

ECSB 100 (210 West Ashby)

486-0530

Earth Sciences (Geographic Information Systems, Geography, Geology)

Dr. Teanna Staggs - Email: tstaggs@alamo.edu

486-0840 or 486-0045

Economics

OC 325

486-1414 or 486-1408/1409

Education (Teaching)

MCCH 132B

486-1280

Emergency Management & Homeland Security

CAC 136

486-1691/1692

Emergency Medical Technician

NAHC 134

486-1502

Engineering

CAC 145B or 238

486-1309/1310

English

GH 123

486-0649

English as a Second Language (ESL)

OC 119

486-0965

Fire Academy (Protective Services)

CAC 136

486-1692

Fire Science

Mike Parsons - Email: mparsons@alamo.edu or CAC 136

486-1692

History

CAC 303

486-1091 or 486-1695

Homeland Security (Protective Services)

CAC 136

486-1692

Honors Academy @ SAC

Email: SAC-HonorsAcademy@alamo.edu

486-1100

Humanities

Janice Focht-Hansen - Email: jfocht-hansen@alamo.edu

486-1436

Human Services

Dr. Ed Bergen - Email: ebergen@alamo.edu or NTC 323

486-1255 or 486-1267

International Students Office

Email: SAC-ISO@alamo.edu

486-0116

International Studies

OC 119B

486-0965

Journalism

LSC 204

486-1765

Kinesiology

Brad Dudney - Email: bdudney@alamo.edu or CPEC 131A

486-1017

Mathematics

MCCH 221

486-0270

Media Communications

NTC 229

486-1050

Medical Assisting

NAHC 134

486-1502

Mexican-American Studies

Dr. Lisa Ramos - Email: lramos175@alamo.edu or CAC 100

486-0760

Military Science (SAC Army ROTC)

Email: armyrotc@utsa.edu or UTSA Main Campus-GSR 1.220A.1

458-5628

Mortuary Science

NTC 239

486-1137

Music

Andrew Gignac - Email: agignac@alamo.edu or Music Hall Annex 117

486-0269

Music Business

LRTF 116

486-1380

Natural Sciences

G. Roger Stanley - Email: gstanley@alamo.edu

486-0840 or 486-0045

Nursing

NAHC 378

486-1144

Paralegal Studies

NTC 203 or 313

486-1067 or 486-0531

Philosophy

OC 232

486-0252

Photography

James P. “Buzz” McBride - Email: jmcbride1@alamo.edu or LSC 100

486-1766

Physics

CAC 145

486-1300

Political Science (Government)

CAC 223

486-1312/1313

Protective Services

CAC 136

486-1692 or 486-0086

Psychology

MLC 617

486-1253

Public Administration

CAC 223 or 217A

486-0835 or 486-0192

Radio-Television-Broadcasting

LRTF 108

486-1367

Reading

MCCH 132B

486-1280

Records Management

NTC 313

486-0531/0532

Sociology

CAC 328 or MLC 617

486-1327 or 486-1319

Social Work

CAC 323 or MLC 617 or Email: sac-socw@alamo.edu

486-1003 or 486-1319

Speech Communication

MCFA 209

486-0487 or 486-0481

Student Development

CAE (Center for Academic Enrichment) 1st Floor

486-0370

Theatre

MCFA 105A or 129B

486-0255 or 486-0492

World Languages

CAC 119B

486-0965

 

 

Advising Staff by Institutes

^Top

Nursing and Allied Health Science  *Now located in Nursing & Allied Health Center, NAHC 109; 210-486-1406 

Antonio Contreras: acontreras@alamo.edu

 Bonita DeLeon: bdeleon25@alamo.edu

 Mia Gallegos:mlozano162@alamo.edu 

Erendira Martinez: ecalderon14@alamo.edu

Debbie Patton: dpatton7@alamo.edu  

Team Lead: Maria Rogers mrogers3@alamo.edu

Business and Public Service  *Now located in NTC 324B; 210-486-0328  

Andrea Flores: aflores743@alamo.edu

Sara Passement: spassement@alamo.edu

Sabrina Macal-Polasek: smacal@alamo.edu

Valente Revelez: vrevelez@alamo.edu

 Team Lead

Daniel Barreto: dbarretoalderr@alamo.edu

Science Technology Engineering and Mathematics *Now located in Chance Academic Center, CAC 103; 210-486-0768  

Denice Braziel:dbraziel@alamo.edu

Claudia Calvario: ccalvario@alamo.edu

Shawn Melendes: smelendes1@alamo.edu

Javier Vargas: jvargas@alamo.edu

 Team Lead

Amy Gomez: agomez201@alamo.edu

Creative Communications and Art  (MLC 1st Floor)

Rebecca Ash: rash2@alamo.edu

Philip Casarez: pcasarez14@alamo.edu

Jennifer Correa: jcorrea1@alamo.edu

Mary Segovia: msegovia@alamo.edu

Norma Ramirez: nramirez28@alamo.edu

Health & Biosciences

NAHC 109

210-486-1406

Business & Public Service

NTC 324B

210-486-0328

Science & Technology (STEM)

CAC 103

210-486-0768

Creative & Communication Arts

MLC 1st Floor

210-486-0333

  • Biology / Pre-Nursing Emphasis
  • Accounting Technology / Technician
  • Anthropology
  • American Sign Language / Deaf Support / Interpreter
  • Biology / Pre-Pharmacy Emphasis
  • Administrative / Entrepreneurship
  • Biology
  • Architecture
  • Biology / Pre-Professional Emphasis
  • Banking & Financial
  • Engineering
  • Art
  • Biology / Pre-Dental Emphasis
  • Basic Firefighter
  • Environmental Science
  • Communications / Speech
  • Biology / Pre-Medical Emphasis
  • Business Administration
  • General Science
  • Dance
  • Dental Assisting / Dental Technician
  • Child Care Admininstration
  • Mathematics
  • Drama
  • Dental Laboratory Technician
  • Correctional Science
  • Psychology
  • English
  • Dentistry
  • Court Reporting
  • Computer Programmer
  • Fine Arts & Humanities
  • Kinesiology
  • Criminal Justice
  • Computer Support Specialist
  • Foreign Languages
  • Emergency Medical Technician / Basic / Paramedic
  • Drug / Alcohol Abuse
  • Communication Design
  • History
  • Ermergency Medical Services / Technician / Basic
  • Early Childhood Studies
  • Computer Network Administrator: Service Track
  • International Studies
  • EMT Paramedic
  • Education
  • Computer Database Specialist
  • Journalism
  • Medical Assisting
  • Emergency Management
  • CISCO Certified Network
  • Liberal Arts / Liberal Arts - Transfer Curriculum
  • Medical Office Administrative
  • Financial Management
  • Information Security / Assurance
  • Music
  • Medical Technology
  • Fire Science
  • Information Technology Security
  • Philosophy
  • Medical Transcriptionist Specialist
  • Human Resources Management
  • MCSA: Windows Server Administrator
  • Radio-Television-Broadcasting
  • Medicine
  • Human Services
  • Network Administrator

 

  • Nursing - Career Mobility - LVN to RN / Military to RN
  • International Business

 

 

  • Nursing - Generic
  • Leadership in the Public Sector

 

 

 

  • Legal Administration

 

 

 

  • Legal Assisting

 

 

 

  • Marketing Management

 

 

 

  • Mortuary Science

 

 

 

  • Music Business

 

 

 

  • Office Assistant

 

 

 

  • Paralegal Studies

 

 

 

  • Political Science

 

 

 

  • Public Administration

 

 

 

  • Real Estate Management

 

 

 

  • Records Management

 

 

 

  • Social Work

 

 

 

  • Sociology

 

 

 

  • Teacher Assistant