The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help

Explore Your Future!

We offer what you need to achieve success. Come explore and find out why so many students have decided to call one of the colleges in the Alamo Colleges District the pathway to their future.

Not sure where to start? Our Career Assessment Tool can help.

 
Close
Hours
1819 N. Main St.
San Antonio TX, 78212
210-486-0559
Vertical_Bar
Button - Go To Library
Close
    San Antonio College
   
 
  Jul 26, 2017
 
 
    
Skip Navigation
San Antonio College Schedule/Catalog 2010-2011 [Archived Catalog]

Contact Information & Hours - Spring 2011


 

Admissions and Records Office, Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 216, 210-486-0700

Hours of Operation: Monday and Thursday 7:45 am - 7:00 pm, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Friday 7:45 am - 5:00 pm,
First Saturday of each month 9:00 am - 1:00 pm; Closed Holidays

Website: www.alamo.edu/sac/admrec/

  • Applications
  • Transcripts
  • Registrations

Assessment Center, Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 112, 210-486-0444

Hours of Operation: Monday and Thursday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm, Tuesday and Wednesday 8:30 am - 5:00 pm, Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Saturday Closed; Holidays Closed

Testing Hours: Monday and Thursday 8:30 am - 5:30 pm, Tuesday and Wednesday 8:30 am - 3:00 pm
Friday 8:30 am - 1:00 pm, Saturday 9:00 am - 10:30 pm

Website: www.alamo.edu/sac/assesst/testing.htm

  • Testing

Bursar, Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 201, 210-486-0201

Hours of Operation: Monday and Thursday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm,
First Saturday of each month 9:00 am - 1:00 pm; Holidays Closed

Website: www.alamo.edu/sac/sacmain/Bursar/Bursar.htm

  • Tuition
  • Installment Payment Plans

College Writing Center, Gonzales Hall, GH 203, 210-486-1433

Hours of Operation: Monday - Tuesday, 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Wedensday - Thursday, 8:00 am - 7:00 pm,
Friday - Closed, Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm

  • Developmental Lab Hour Assistance
  • Tutoring

Counseling and Advising Services, Moody Learning Center, MLC First Floor, 210-486-0333

Hours of Operation: Monday and Thursday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm,
First Saturday of each month 9:00 am - 1:00 pm; Holidays Closed

Counselors Available - Monday-Thursday 8:00 am - 6:00 pm, Friday 8:00 am - 3:00 pm

Website: www.alamo.edu/sac/csd/cc/default.htm

  • Academic Advising

disAbility Support Services, Chance Academic Center, CAC 124C, 210-486-0020

Hours of Operation: Monday-Thursday 7:00 am - 6:00 pm, Friday 7:00 am - 5:00 pm,
Saturday Closed; Holidays Closed

Counselors: Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 5:00 pm, Friday 7:30 am - 12:00 pm, Saturday & Holidays Closed

Website: www.alamo.edu/sac/dss/default.htm

  • disAbility Information

Library, Moody Learning Center, MLC 4th Floor, 210-486-0554

Hours of Operation: Monday-Thursday 7:00 am - 9:00 pm, Friday 7:00 am - 4:00 pm, Saturday 10:00 am - 5:00 pm, Sunday 1:00 pm - 6 pm, Holidays Closed

Website: www.alamo.edu/sac/library/

  • Periodicals
  • Reference Services

Student Financial Services, Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 101, 210-486-0600
Information Center 1-800-433-3243

Hours of Operation: Monday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm, Tuesday - Wednesday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Thursday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm,
Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, First Saturday of each month 9:00 am - 1:00 pm; Holidays Closed

Phone Hours: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Thursday 11:00 am - 5:00 pm, Saturday & Holidays Closed

Website: www.alamo.edu/sac/sacmain/FINAID/studfina.HTM

  • Financial Aid

Student Development, Moody Learning Center, MLC First Floor, 210-486-0150

Hours of Operation: Monday-Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Saturday Closed; Holidays Closed

Website: www.accd.edu/sac/csd/sd/default.htm

  • Orientation
  • SDEV Courses

Student ID Center, Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 200, 210-486-0015

Hours of Operation: Monday and Thursday 8:15 am - 7:00 pm, Tuesday - Wednesday 8:15 - 5:00 pm, Friday 8:15 am - 3:00 pm,
Saturday Closed; Holidays Closed

Website: www.alamo.edu/sac/idcenter/idcenter.htm

  • Student ID

Veterans Affairs, Moody Learning Center, MLC 242, 210-486-0112 (Information Center)

Hours of Operation: Monday-Thursday 7:30 am - 6:00 pm, Friday 7:30 am - 1:00 pm,
Saturday Closed; Holidays Closed

Website: www.alamo.edu/sac/csd/va/html/hours.htm

  • Veterans Information

 

Helpful Numbers                            Area Code: (210)

 ^Top    

SAC General Information 486-0000
Academic Development  
  •  Learning in Communities (LINC)
 486-0220
  •  Supplemental Instruction (SI)
 486-0183
  •  Teaching Academy
 486-0220
Administrative Offices  
  •  President’s Office
 486-0959
  •  Vice-President of Academic Affairs
 486-0950
  •  Vice-President of College Services
 486-0937
  •  Vice-President of Student Affairs
 486-0930
  • Dean of Arts and Sciences
 486-0915
  • Dean of Continuing Education Training Network
 486-0926
  • Dean of Evening/Weekend/Distance Education
 486-0941
  •  Dean of Learning Resources
 486-0902
  • Dean of P-16 Initiatives
486-0174
  • Dean of Professional and Technical Education
486-0924
Long Distance Toll Free Line (800) 944-7575
Police Department  
  • Emergency - DPS Police (24 hour dispatch)
222-0911
  • Non-Emergency - DPS Police (24 hour dispatch)
485-0189
  • Weather Line (for College Closing)
485-0189
Alumni Relations 486-0904
Bookstore 733-5960
Cafeteria 486-0436
Child Care Services 486-0530
College Health Nurse Center 486-0222
College Writing Center 486-1433
Continuing Education 486-0422
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Services 486-0110
Distance Education 486-0390
Dual Credit (Travis Elementary) 486-0911
Gateway to College 486-0170
Help Desk (OTS)
486-0777
International Student’s Office 486-0116
KSYM/FM Radio 486-KSYM (5796)
Library 486-0559
Media Services 486-0593
Newspaper - The Ranger 486-1773
Office of Technology Services (Main Office) 486-0030
Public Relations Office 486-0881
Residency and Reports 486-0644
Student Assistance Program 486-1460
Student Learning Assistance Center (Tutoring) 486-0167
Student Life 486-0125
Student Support Services Project 486-0475
Testing 486-1439
Women’s Center 486-0455

 

Department Contact Information

  ^Top
Department/Program Chair/Coordinator Office Bldg/Room Phone (area code 210)
Administrative Computer Tech / Court Reporting  Connianne Pugh  NTC 313  486-0531
  •  Paralegal Studies
 Tandy Schoolcraft  NTC 203  486-1067
Allied Health  Stella Lovato  NAHC 134  486-1535
  •  Dental Assisting
Stella Lovato   NAHC 134  486-1535
  •  Dental Laboratory Technology
 Michael Swain  NAHC 134  486-1537
  •  Medical Assisting
 Hal Buntley  NAHC 134  486-1668
  • Emergency Medical Services
Cheryl Startzell NAHC 134 486-1538
American Sign Language / Interpreter Training  Lauri Metcalf  NTC 114  486-1106
Anthropology Dr. Jonathon Lee CAC 103 486-1091
Astronomy
G. Roger Stanley, Jr. CGA 207 486-0045
Biological Sciences  Dr. Teanna Staggs  CAC 345B  486-0840
Business  Val Calvert  AIC 325  486-1414
  •  Business Administration
 Larry Rosinbaum  AIC 339  486-0199
  •  Business Management
 Charles W. Hunt  AIC 335  486-0197
  •  Finance & Financial Services
 Val Calvert  AIC 325  486-0190
  •  Public Administration
Sylvia DeLeon  AIC 328  486-0192
  •  Real Estate Management
 Dr. Johnnie Rosenauer  AIC 351  486-1665
Chemistry / Earth Sciences / Astronomy  G. Roger Stanley, Jr.  CGA 207  486-0045
Computer Information Systems  Rocky Conrad  NTC 114A  486-1050
Computer Science
Dr. Said Fariabi MCCH 221C 486-0276
Counseling & Advising Center
 David Rodriguez  MLC 1st Floor  486-0354
Criminal Justice  Marshall Lloyd  CAC 136B  486-0989
Dance
Bill Richardson CPEC 131B 486-1010
Early Childhood Studies  Dr. Ellen Marshall  ECS 205  486-0526
Earth Sciences
G. Roger Stanley, Jr. CGA 207 486-0045
Economics
Dr. Bruce Norton CAC 323 486-0430
Education
Alice Laffere MCCH 136B 486-1286
Engineering Technologies Michael Psencik CAC 145A 486-0066
  • Computer-Aided Drafting & Design
Michael Psencik CAC 145A 486-0066
  • Electronics Technology
    486-0066
  • Occupational Safety & Health Technology
Dale Mooso CAC 145J 486-0074
English Alexander V. Bernal GH 123A 486-0649
English as a Second Language (ESL)
Tammy Perez AIC 122 486-0979
Foreign Language / ESL Tammy Perez AIC 122 486-0979
Gerontology
TBA CAC 303F  
History, Humanities & Anthropology
Dr. Jonathon Lee CAC 103 486-1091
Humanities
Dr. Jonathon Lee CAC 103 486-1091
Kinesiology / Dance Bill Richardson CPEC 131B 486-1010
Library Candace Peterson MLC 209 486-0559
Mathematics / Computer Science Dr. Said Fariabi MCCH 221C 486-0276
Media Communications Marianne Odom LSC 204A 486-1765
  • Digital Design
Richard Arredondo LRTF 112 486-1367
  • Journalism
Marianne Odom LSC 204A 486-1765
  • Music Business
Lynn Markene Bennett LRTF 108 486-1367
  • Photography
James McBride LSC 204 486-1765
  • Radio - Television - Broadcasting
Lynn Markene Bennett LRTF 108 486-1367
Media Services Barbara J. Knotts MLC 615 486-0589
Military Science
Michael Trujillo Facilities 2nd FL 486-1481
Mortuary Science Felix Gonzales NTC 238 486-1137
Music Mark Denison MCFA 105A 486-0263
Nursing Stella Cirlos NAHC 342 486-1852
Philosophy Dr. John R. Visintainer AIC 220 486-1662
Physics / Engineering / Architecture Jerry O’Connor CAC 238 486-1300
  • Physics
Jerry O’Connor CAC 238 486-1310
  • Engineering
Dr. Dan Dimitriu CAC 238 486-1309
  • Architecture
Richard Armstrong CAC 259 486-1307
Political Science / Economics Dr. Paul Wilson CAC 223 486-1699
Protective Services Gary Fox First Responders Academy 486-0987
  • Fire Science
Gary Fox First Responders Academy 486-0987
  • Homeland Security
J.D. Richardson AIC 330 486-0993
Psychology / Sociology
Dr. Thomas E. Billimek MLC 677 486-1264
  • Human Services (Drug/Alcohol Substance)
Ed Bergen MLC 645 486-1255
Reading and Education Alice Laffere MCCH 136B 486-1286
Sociology  Gloria Pimentel CAC 303  486-1319
  • Social Work
Tina Yarbrough CAC 303  486-1325
Student Development Melissa Sutherland  MLC 100 486-0370
  • SDEV 0170 College Success
Jim Lucchelli MLC 242 486-0370
  • SDEV 0171 Strategies for Success
Dehlia Wallis MLC 177B 486-0767
  • SDEV 0370 Foundations for College Learning
Lisa Black MLC 177B 486-0145
Theatre and Speech Communication Jeff Hunt MCFA 125A 486-0494
Visual Arts - Fine Arts Susan Witta-Kemph VATC 222F 486-1044