Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

Skip to Main Content
    San Antonio College
   
 
  Aug 23, 2019
 
San Antonio College Schedule/Catalog 2012-2013 
    
San Antonio College Schedule/Catalog 2012-2013 [Archived Catalog]

Contact Information and Hours


 

Summer Hours Only (June - July)

All Alamo Colleges, San Antonio College, open Monday - Thursday and closed Fridays and Saturdays.
Administrative and Academic Department Offices are open 7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Monday - Thursday.
Advising / Counseling Services, Enrollment Services, Residency, Assessment (Testing), Student Financial Services, Bursar’s Office, and Photo ID Center are open from 7:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m., Monday - Thursday.

 

Apply for Admissions to any of The Alamo Colleges

Hours of Operation: Monday, Wednesday,Thursday, and Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Tuesday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm
First Saturday of every month 9:00 am - 1:00 pm; Sundays and Holidays Closed

Website

  • Admissions Processing
  • Application Deadlines

Assessment Center, Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 112, 210-486-0444

Website

  • Testing

  • THEA-IBT

  • Accuplacer

Bursar (Business Office), Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 201, 210-486-0201

Hours of Operation: Monday, Wednesday,Thursday, and Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Tuesday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm
First Saturday of every month 9:00 am - 1:00 pm; Sundays and Holidays Closed

Website

  • Tuition

Career Services, Student Success Center, SSC 207, 210-486-0142

Hours of Operation: Monday - Friday, 8:00 am - 12:00 pm and 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm,
Saturdays and Sundays Closed; Holidays Closed

Website

  • Job Search Skills
  • Access to employment opportunities
  • Assist students identifying a major and career field

College Writing Center, Gonzales Hall, GH 203, 210-486-1433

Hours of Operation: Monday - Tuesday, 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Wedensday - Thursday, 8:00 am - 7:00 pm, Friday, Closed,
Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm; Sundays and Holidays Closed

Website

  • Developmental Lab Hour Assistance
  • Tutoring

Counseling Advising Services, Moody Learning Center, MLC 1st Floor, 210-486-0333

Hours of Operation: Monday, Wednesday,Thursday, and Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Tuesday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm
First Saturday of every month 9:00 am - 1:00 pm; Sundays and Holidays Closed

Counselors and Advisors Available - Fridays only 8:00 am - 3:00 pm

Website

  • Academic Advising

disAbility Support Services, Moody Learning Center, MLC 1st Floor, 210-486-0020

Hours of Operation: Monday-Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Saturdays and Sundays Closed; Holidays Closed

Counselors: Monday - Thursday by Appointment Only

Website

  • disAbility Information

Dual Credit, Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 230, 210-486-0177

Website

  • Earn college level credit as a junior or senior in high school

Financial Aid & Scholarships

Financial Aid website

Scholarships website

  • College School Codes
  • Financial Aid Appeals
  • Refunds and and Disbursement Schedule
  • Scholarships

Library, Moody Learning Center, MLC 2nd - 4th Floor, 210-486-0554

Website

  • Periodicals
  • Reference Services

Peer Educators, Moody Learning Center, MLC 1st Floor, 210-486-1448

Hours of Operation: Monday-Friday 9:00 am - 4:00 pm
Saturdays and Sundays Closed; Holidays Closed

  • Condoms
  • Class Presentations
  • Information on STD’s and diabetes
  • Peer Counseling
  • Students suffering from depression, anxiety, stress or mental or physical disorders can talk to Peer Educators

Services for Women & Non-Traditional, Empowerment Center, 703 Howard St., 210-486-0455

Website

  • Academic advisement
  • Academic skills development
  • career counseling
  • Transportation and textbook assistance
  • Childcare referrals
  • Parenting support programs
  • workshops

Student Development, Student Success Center, SSC Bldg, 210-486-0370

Hours of Operation: Monday-Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Saturdays and Sundays Closed; Holidays Closed

Website

  • Orientation
  • SDEV Courses

Student ID Center, Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 200, 210-486-0015

Hours of Operation: Monday, Wednesday,Thursday, and Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Tuesday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm
First Saturday of every month 9:00 am - 1:00 pm; Sundays and Holidays Closed

Website

  • Student ID

Student Learning Assistance Center, Moody Learning Center, MLC 500, 210-486-0165

Hours of Operation: Monday - Thursday 7:30 am - 8:00 pm, and Friday 7:30 am - 4:00 pm,
Saturday 9:30 am - 5:00 pm; Sundays and Holidays Closed

Website

  • Internet and Software access services
  • Proctoring exam services
  • Tutoring Services

The Virtual Business Office

Website

  • Tuitions
  • Installment Payment Plans

Veterans Affairs, Moody Learning Center, MLC 1st Floor, 210-486-0111 (Information Center)

Hours of Operation: Monday-Thursday 8:00 am - 6:00 pm, Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm (Limited)
Saturdays and Sundays Closed; Holidays Closed

Website

  • Veterans Information

 

Helpful Numbers                            Area Code: (210)

 ^Top    

SAC General Information 486-0000
Academic Development  
  •  Supplemental Instruction (SI)
 486-0183
  •  Teaching Academy
 486-0220
 Administrative Offices  
  • President’s Office
 486-0959
  • Vice-President of Academic Affairs
 486-0950
  • Vice-President of College Services
 486-0937
  • Vice-President of Student Affairs
 486-0930
  • Dean of Arts and Sciences
 486-0915
  • Dean of Continuing Education Training Network
 486-0926
  • Dean of Learning Resources
 486-0902
  • Dean of Professional and Technical Education
486-0920
Long Distance Toll Free Line (800) 944-7575
Police Department  
  • Emergency - DPS Police (24 hour dispatch)
222-0911
  • Non-Emergency - DPS Police (24 hour dispatch)
485-0189
  • Weather Line (for College Closing)
485-0189
Alumni Relations 486-0904
Bookstore 733-5960
Cafeteria 486-0436
Campus Tours (Reservations) 486-0125
Child Care Services 486-0530
College Writing Center 486-1433
Continuing Education 486-0422
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Services 486-0110
Creative Media 486-0593
Distance Learning
486-0030
Dual Credit (FAC 230)
486-0177
Help Desk (OTS)
486-0777

International Student’s Office

486-0116
KSYM/FM Radio 486-KSYM (5796)
Library 486-0559
Military Science / Army Reserve Officer Training (218 W. Ashby) 486-1481
Newspaper - The Ranger 486-1773
Office of Technology Services (Main Office) 486-0030
Peer Educators 486-1448
Public Relations Office 486-0881
Residency and Reports 486-0644
Student Assistance Program 486-1460
Student Learning Assistance Center (Tutoring) 486-0165
Student Life 486-0125
Student Support Services Project 486-0475
Testing 486-1439
Women’s Center 486-0455
Writing Center 486-1433

 

Department Contact Information

  ^Top
Department/Program Chair/Coordinator Office Bldg/Room Phone (area code 210)
Allied Health  Stella Lovato  NAHC 134  486-1535
  •  Dental Assisting
Stella Lovato   NAHC 208  486-1535
  •  Dental Laboratory Technology
 Michael Swain  NAHC 134  486-1531
  •  Medical Assisting
 Hal Buntley  NAHC 134  486-1502
  • Emergency Medical Technician
John Bailey NAHC 134 486-1502
American Sign Language / Interpreter Training  Lauri Metcalf  NTC 114  486-1106
Business
    (Administrative Computer Tech, Court Reporting, and Paralegal Studies)
 Val Calvert  OC 325  486-0190
  •  Business Administration
 Larry Rosinbaum  OC 339  486-0199
  •  Business Management
Dr. Charles W. Hunt  OC 335  486-0197
  •  Banking & Financial Services
 Val Calvert  OC 325  486-0190
  •  Public Administration
Sylvia DeLeon OC 328  486-0192
  •  Real Estate Management
 John Waldron OC 345  486-0188
Computer Information Systems  Troy Touchette  NTC 213A  486-1072
Computer Science
Dr. Said Fariabi MCCH 221C 486-0276
Counseling Advising Services
 David Rodriguez  MLC 1st Floor  486-0354
Media Services
Barbara J. Knotts MLC 624 486-0589
Criminal Justice  Marshall Lloyd  CAC 136  486-0989
Dance
Bill Richardson CPEC 131B 486-1019
Early Childhood Studies  Dr. Ellen Marshall  ECSB 205  486-0516
English, Reading, and Education
Mike Burton GH 123 486-0649
English as a Second Language (ESLA)
Tammy Perez OC 119B 486-0979

Fine Arts

  • Theatre, Speech, Music, Dance and Visual Arts
Jeff Hunt MCFA 105 486-0255
Foreign Language, ESLA, and Philosophy
Tammy Perez OC 119 486-0979
Kinesiology
Bill Richardson CPEC 131A 486-1010
Library Eileen Oliver MLC 2nd - 4th Floor 486-0577
Mathematics / Computer Science Dr. Said Fariabi MCCH 221 486-0289
Media Communications Marianne Odom LSC 204 486-1765
  • Communication Design
Richard Arredondo LRTF 110 486-1367
  • Journalism
Marianne Odom LSC 204 486-1765
  • Music Business
Marianne Odom LRTF 204 486-1765
  • Photography
James McBride LSC 100 486-1766
  • Radio - Television - Broadcasting
Lynn Markene Bennett LRTF 486-1367
Military Science / ROTC Office
Major Monica Martinez ASHBY House 486-1481
Mortuary Science Felix Gonzales NTC 238A 486-1135

Natural Sciences
     (Biological Sciences, Chemistry, Earth Sciences, and Astronomy)

 Dr. Teanna Staggs  CAC 345  486-0840
  • Chemistry, Earth Science, and Astronomy (Program Coordinator)
Roger Stanley CG 207 486-0059
Nursing Carol Lewis NAHC 378B 486-1179
Physics, Engineering, Architecture, and Engineering Drafting Technologies Jerry O’Connor CAC 238 486-1310
Protective Services Gary Fox

First Responders Academy
FRA 012
15775 IH 35 South
Atascosa, TX 78002

On Campus
NTC 323

486-0986

 

 

486-1692

  • Fire Science
Gary Fox NTC 323 486-1692
  • Homeland Security
Gary Fox

NTC 323

486-1692
Psychology, Human Services, and Sociology
Dr. Thomas E. Billimek CAC 303 (temp) 486-1264

Social Sciences and Humanities

  • History, Humanities, Anthropology, Political Science, International Studies, and Economics
Dr. Paul W. Wilson CAC 223A 486-1699
Student Development Julie Engel

 SSC Bldg

486-0370
  • SDEV
  SSC Bldg 486-0370