Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

Skip to Main Content
   
San Antonio College Schedule/Catalog 2015-2016
San Antonio College
   
 
  Oct 26, 2020
 
San Antonio College Schedule/Catalog 2015-2016 
    
San Antonio College Schedule/Catalog 2015-2016 [Archived Catalog]

Contact Information and Hours


 

Summer Hours Only (June - August)

All Alamo Colleges, San Antonio College, open Monday - Thursday and closed Fridays and Saturdays.
Administrative and Academic Department Offices are open 7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., Monday - Thursday.
Advising / Counseling Services, Enrollment Services, Residency, Assessment (Testing), Student Financial Services, Bursar’s Office, and Photo ID Center are open from 7:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m., Monday - Thursday.

 

Apply for Admissions to any of The Alamo Colleges

Hours of Operation: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Tuesday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm
First Saturday of every month 9:00 am - 1:00 pm; Sundays and Holidays Closed

Website

  • Admissions Processing
  • Application Deadlines

Assessment and Testing Center, Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 112, 210-486-0444

Website

  • Testing

  • THEA-IBT

  • Accuplacer

Bursar (Business Office), Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 201, 210-486-0201

Hours of Operation: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Tuesday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm
First Saturday of every month 9:00 am - 1:00 pm; Sundays and Holidays Closed

Website

  • Tuition

Career Services, Moody Learning Center, MLC 1st Floor, 210-486-0142

Hours of Operation: Monday - Friday, 8:00 am - 5:00 pm,
Saturdays and Sundays Closed; Holidays Closed

Website

  • Job Search Skills
  • Access to employment opportunities
  • Assist students identifying a major and career field

College Writing Center, Gonzales Hall, GH 203, 210-486-1433

Hours of Operation: Monday - Tuesday, 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Wednesday - Thursday, 8:00 am - 7:00 pm, Friday, Closed,
Saturday 8:00 am - 12:00 pm; Sundays and Holidays Closed

Website

  • Developmental Lab Hour Assistance
  • Tutoring

Counseling & Advising Services, Moody Learning Center, MLC 1st Floor, 210-486-0333

Hours of Operation: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Tuesday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm
First Saturday of every month 9:00 am - 1:00 pm; Sundays and Holidays Closed

Website

  • Academic Advising

disAbility Support Services, Moody Learning Center, MLC 1st Floor, 210-486-0020

Hours of Operation: Monday-Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Saturdays and Sundays Closed; Holidays Closed

Counselors: Monday - Thursday by Appointment Only

Website

  • disAbility Information

Dual Credit, Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 230, 210-486-0177

Website

  • Earn college level credit as a junior or senior in high school

Financial Aid & Scholarships

Financial Aid website

Scholarships website

  • College School Codes
  • Financial Aid Appeals
  • Refunds and and Disbursement Schedule
  • Scholarships

International Student Services, Susan R. and Jesse H. Oppenheimer Academic Center, OC 220, 210-486-0116

Hours of Operation: Unless otherwise posted, Monday-Friday 8:30 am - 1:00 pm and 2:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Saturdays and Sundays Closed; Holidays Closed

Website

  • Assist International F-1 students with admissions processing
  • Information and opportunities
  • Assist with federal appeals

Library, Moody Learning Center, MLC 2nd - 4th Floor, 210-486-0554

Website

  • Periodicals
  • Reference Services

Peer Educators, Moody Learning Center, MLC 1st Floor, 210-486-1448

Hours of Operation: Monday-Friday 9:00 am - 4:00 pm
Saturdays and Sundays Closed; Holidays Closed

  • Condoms
  • Class Presentations
  • Information on STD’s and diabetes
  • Peer Counseling
  • Students suffering from depression, anxiety, stress or mental or physical disorders can talk to Peer Educators

Services for Women & Non-Traditional, Empowerment Center, 703 Howard St., 210-486-0455

Website

  • Academic advisement
  • Academic skills development
  • career counseling
  • Transportation and textbook assistance
  • Childcare referrals
  • Parenting support programs
  • workshops

Student Development, Student Success Center, SSC 124, 210-486-0370

Hours of Operation: Monday-Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Saturdays and Sundays Closed; Holidays Closed

Website

  • SDEV Courses

Student ID Center, Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 212, 210-486-0015

Hours of Operation: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Tuesday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm
First Saturday of every month 9:00 am - 1:00 pm; Sundays and Holidays Closed

Website

  • Student ID

Student Learning Assistance Center, Moody Learning Center, MLC 707, 210-486-0165

Hours of Operation: Monday - Thursday 8:00 am - 8:00 pm, and Friday 8:00 am - 4:00 pm,
Saturday 10:00 am - 5:00 pm; Sundays and Holidays Closed

Website

  • Internet and Software access services
  • Proctoring exam services
  • Tutoring Services

The Virtual Business Office

Website

  • Tuition
  • Installment Payment Plans

Veterans Affairs, Moody Learning Center, MLC 1st Floor, 210-486-0111 (Information Center)

Hours of Operation: Monday-Thursday 8:00 am - 6:00 pm, Friday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm (Limited)
Saturdays and Sundays Closed; Holidays Closed

Website

  • Veterans Information

Welcome Center, located on the corner of N. Main and Park Ave., 210-486-0040

Website

  • Assistance with completion of the Apply Texas application for admission and the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA)
  • Guidance on completion of the AlamoENROLL process to be admitted and enrolled at San Antonio College
  • Submittal of official transcripts and Bacterial Meningitis documents
  • Online class registration and bill payment via ACES, the student portal

 

Helpful Numbers                            Area Code: (210)

 ^Top    

SAC General Information 486-0200
Academic Development  
  •  Supplemental Instruction (SI)
 486-0183
  •  Teaching Academy
 486-0220
 Administrative Offices  
  • President’s Office
 486-0959
  • Vice-President of Academic Affairs
 486-0950
  • Vice-President of College Services
 486-0937
  • Vice-President of Student Affairs
 486-0930
  • Dean of Arts and Sciences
 486-0915
  • Dean of Continuing Education Training Network
 486-0926
  • Dean of Professional and Technical Education
486-0920
Long Distance Toll Free Line (800) 944-7575
Police Department  
  • Emergency - DPS Police (24 hour dispatch)
222-0911
  • Non-Emergency - DPS Police (24 hour dispatch)
485-0189
  • Weather Line (for College Closing)
485-0189
Alumni Relations 486-0904
Bookstore 733-5960
Cafeteria 486-0436
Campus Tours (Reservations) 486-0125
Child Care Services 486-0530
College Writing Center 486-1433
Continuing Education 486-0422
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Services 486-0110
Creative Multimedia 486-0593
Distance Learning 486-0030
Dual Credit (FAC 230) 486-0177
Help Desk (OTS) 486-0777

International Student’s Office

486-0116
KSYM/FM Radio 486-KSYM (5796)
Library 486-0559
Military Science / Army Reserve Officer Training (218 W. Ashby) 486-1481
Newspaper - The Ranger 486-1773
Office of Technology Services (Main Office) 486-0030
Peer Educators 486-1448
Public Relations Office 486-0881
Residency and Reports 486-0644
Student Assistance Program 486-1460
Student Learning Assistance Center (Tutoring) 486-0165
Student Life 486-0125
Student Support Services Project 486-0475
Testing 486-1439
Welcome Center 486-0040
Women’s Center 486-0455
Writing Center 486-1433

 

Department Contact Information

  ^Top
Department/Program Chair/Coordinator Office Bldg/Room Phone (area code 210)
Allied Health  Stella Lovato  NAHC 134  486-1502
  •  Dental Assisting
Carmen Santiago  NAHC 208  486-1502
  •  Dental Laboratory Technology
 Michael Swain  NAHC 134  486-1531
  •  Medical Assisting
 Hal Buntley  NAHC 134  486-1502
  • Emergency Medical Services
John Bailey NAHC 134 486-1502
American Sign Language / Interpreter Training  Lauri Metcalf  NTC 114  486-1106
Business
    (Administrative Computer Tech, Court Reporting, Criminal Justice, Banking & Financial, Public Administration, Real Estate Management, and Paralegal Studies)
 Val Calvert  OC 325  486-0190
  • Administrative Computer Technology/Accounting Technology
Elizabeth Haan NTC 313 or 314 486-0532
  •  Business Administration
 Larry Rosinbaum  OC 339  486-0199
  •  Business Management
Dr. Charles W. Hunt  OC 335  486-0197
  •  Banking & Financial Services
 Val Calvert  OC 325  486-0190
  •  Criminal Justice
Tiffany Cox OC 322 486-1313
  • Court Reporting
Patricia Woodward NTC 313 or 324C 486-0544/0531
  • Paralegal Studies
Tandy Schoolcraft NTC 203 or 313 486-1067
  •  Public Administration
Sylvia DeLeon OC 328  486-0192
  •  Real Estate Management
 Dr. Johnnie Rosenauer OC 325  486-1665
Computer Information Systems  Troy Touchette  NTC 229  486-1072
Counseling & Advising  Joan Tsacalis  MLC 1st Floor  486-0334
disABILITY Support Services Jennifer A. Alvizo MLC 1st Floor 486-0020
Early Childhood Studies  Dr. Ellen Marshall  ECSB 205  486-0516
English, Reading, and Education Mike Burton GH 123 486-0649

Fine Arts

  • Theatre (Drama), Speech, Music, Dance and Visual Arts
Jeff Hunt MCFA 105 486-0255
  • Visual Arts
Rebecca Dietz VAC 222G 486-1046
History, Economics, Anthropology and Political Science Dr. Lisa K. Zottarelli CAC 223 486-0998
  • Economics
Dr. Bruce Norton CAC 223 486-0430
  • Political Science
Dr. Michael Sanchez CAC 223 486-0998
International Students Office Martha Buchanan OC 220 486-0116
Kinesiology Brad Dudney CPEC 131A 486-1017
Language, Philosophy and Culture Tiffany Cox OC 119B 486-0835
  • English as a Second Language
Sharla Jones OC 126 486-0983
  • World Languages (Arabic, Chinese, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, and Spanish)
Marta Montemayor OC 133 486-0969
  • International Studies
Tammy Perez OC 240 486-0979
  • Philosophy
David Przekupowski OC 236 486-0250
Library / Multimedia   MLC 2nd - 4th Floor 486-0559
Mathematics Dr. Said Fariabi MCCH 221C 486-0276
Media Communications Marianne Odom LSC 204 486-1765
  • Communication Design
Joel Knocke LRTF 112 486-1037
  • Journalism
Marianne Odom LSC 204 486-1765
  • Music Business
Donnie Meals LRTF Bldg 486-1380
  • Photography
James McBride LSC 100 486-1766
  • Radio - Television - Broadcasting
Lynn Markene Bennett LRTF 214 486-1367
Military Science / ROTC Office Major Monica Martinez CAC 145 486-1481
Mortuary Science Felix Gonzales NTC 238A 486-1135

Natural Sciences
     (Biological Sciences, Chemistry, Earth Sciences, and Astronomy)

 Dr. Teanna Staggs  CAC 345B  486-0840
  • Chemistry, Earth Science, and Astronomy (Program Coordinator)
G. Roger Stanley CG 207 486-0045
Nursing Education (Program Coordinator) Dr. Gwendolyn Diggs NAHC 378C 486-1196
Physics, Engineering, Architecture, and Engineering Technologies Jerry O’Connor CAC 145 486-1300
Protective Services Martin Davila

First Responders Academy
FRA 012
15775 IH 35 South
Atascosa, TX 78002

On Campus
  CAC 136

486-0986

 

 

486-1692

  • Fire Science
Michael Parsons CAC 136 486-1692
  • Emergency Management / Homeland Security
Pauline Kline

CAC 136

486-1692
Psychology, Social Work, Sociology and Human Services Dr. Thomas E. Billimek MLC 617 486-1266
  • Psychology
Dr. Thomas E. Billimek MLC 617 486-1266
  • Social Work
Lisa V. Black MLC 610 486-0347
  • Sociology
Tina Yarbrough Jones MLC 615 486-1325
  • Human Services
Dr. Edwin Bergen MLC 621 486-1267
Student Development Emma L. Mendiola

 SSC 124

486-0370
  • SDEV
Marina Villanueva SSC 1st Floor 486-0370