Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

Skip to Main Content
    San Antonio College
   
 
  May 27, 2022
 
San Antonio College Schedule/Catalog 2010-2011 
    
Catalog Navigation
San Antonio College Schedule/Catalog 2010-2011 [Archived Catalog]

Contact Information & Hours - Special Summer 2011


 

June 6, 2011 - July 30, 2011

Admissions and Records Office, Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 216,      210-486-0700

Hours of Operation: Monday-Thursday, 8:00 am - 7:00 pm, Friday, Saturday & Holidays Closed

Website: www.alamo.edu/sac/admrec/

  • Applications
  • Transcripts
  • Registrations

Assessment Center, Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 112, 210-486-0444

Hours of Operation: Monday-Thursday, 8:00 am - 7:00 pm, Friday, Saturday & Holidays Closed

Testing Hours: Monday - Thursday 8:30 am - 5:30 pm, Friday, Saturday & Holidays Closed

Website: www.alamo.edu/sac/assesst/

  • Testing

Bursar, Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 201, 210-486-0201

Hours of Operation: Monday-Thursday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm, Friday, Saturday & Holidays Closed

Website: www.alamo.edu/sac/sacmain/Bursar/Bursar.htm

  • Tuition
  • Installment Payment Plans

Counseling and Advising Services, Moody Learning Center, MLC First Floor, 210-486-0333

Hours of Operation: Monday - Thursday, 8:00 am - 7:00 pm, Friday, Saturday & Holidays Closed

Counselors and Advisors: Monday - Thursday 8:00 am - 6:30 pm, Friday, Saturday & Holidays Closed

Website: www.alamo.edu/sac/csd/cc/default.htm

  • Academic Advising

disAbility Support Services, Chance Academic Center, CAC 124,                       210-486-0020

Hours of Operation: Monday-Thursday 7:00 am - 6:00 pm, Friday, Saturday & Holidays Closed

Counselors: Monday - Thursday 8:00 am - 2:00 pm, Friday, Saturday & Holidays Closed

Website: www.alamo.edu/sac/dss/default.htm

  • disAbility Information

Library, Moody Learning Center, MLC 205 (Reference), 210-486-0554; MLC 308 (Circulation), 210-486-0570; MLC 435 (Reserve), 210-486-0571

Hours of Operation: Reference (MLC 205), Monday-Thursday 7:00 am - 7:00 pm, Friday-Sunday & Holidays Closed; Circulation (MLC 308) & Reserve (MLC 435), Monday-Thursday 7:30 am - 7:00 pm, Friday-Sunday & Holidays Closed

Website: www.alamo.edu/sac/library/

  • Reference
  • Circulation
  • Reserve

Student Financial Services, Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 101,            210-486-0600
Information Center 1-800-433-3243

Hours of Operation: Monday - Wednesday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm; Thursday 11:00 am - 7:00 pm , Friday, Saturday & Holidays Closed

Phone Hours: Monday - Wednesday 8:00 am - 5:00 pm, Thursday 11:00 am - 5:00 pm, Friday, Saturday & Holidays Closed

Website: www.alamo.edu/sac/sacmain/FINAID/studfina.HTM

  • Financial Aid

Student Development, Moody Learning Center, MLC 242, 210-486-0370

Hours of Operation: Monday-Thursday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm, Friday, Saturday & Holidays Closed

Website: www.accd.edu/sac/csd/sd/default.htm

  • Orientation
  • SDEV Courses

Student ID Center, Fletcher Administration Center, FAC 200, 210-486-0015

Hours of Operation: Monday-Thursday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm, Friday, Saturday & Holidays Closed

Website: www.alamo.edu/sac/idcenter/idcenter.htm

  • Student ID

Veterans Affairs, Moody Learning Center, MLC 242, 210-486-0111 (Information Center)

Hours of Operation: Monday-Thursday 8:00 am - 7:00 pm, Friday, Saturday & Holidays Closed

Counselors and Advisors available: Monday - Thursday 8:00 am - 6:00 pm

Website: www.alamo.edu/sac/csd/va/

  • Veterans Information

Writing Center, Gonzales Hall, GH 203, 210-486-1433

Hours of Operation: Monday-Thursday 7:45 am - 7:00 pm, Friday, Saturday & Holidays Closed

  • Assistance in Writing
  • Computer Available
  • Tutoring

Writing Center Online at: 

 

Helpful Numbers                          Area Code: (210)

 ^Top
SAC General Information 486-0000
Academic Development  
  •  Learning in Communities (LINC)
 486-0220
  •  Supplemental Instruction (SI)
 486-0183
  •  Teaching Academy
 486-0220
Administrative Offices  
  •  President’s Office
 486-0959
  •  Vice-President of Academic Affairs
 486-0950
  •  Vice-President of College Services
 486-0937
  •  Vice-President of Student Affairs
 486-0930
  •  Dean of Arts and Sciences
 486-0915
  •  Dean of Continuing Education Training Network
 486-0926
  •  Dean of Evening/Weekend/Distance Education
 486-0941
  •  Dean of Learning Resources
 486-0902
  • Dean of P-16 Initiatives
486-0174
  • Dean of Professional and Technical Education
486-0924
Long Distance Toll Free Line (800) 944-7575
Police Department  
  • Emergency - DPS Police (24 hour dispatch)
222-0911
  • Non-Emergency - DPS Police (24 hour dispatch)
485-0189
  • Weather Line (for College Closing)
485-0189
Alumni Relations 486-0904
Bookstore 733-5960
Cafeteria 733-2685
Child Care Services 486-0530
College Health Nurse Center 486-0222
College Writing Center 486-1433
Continuing Education 486-0422
Creative Media 486-0593
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Services 486-0110
Distance Education 486-0390
Dual Credit (Travis Elementary) 486-0911
Gateway to College (Travis Elementary) 486-0174

Help Desk (OTS)

486-0777
International Student’s Office 486-0116
KSYM/FM Radio 486-KSYM (5796)
Library 486-0559
Newspaper - The Ranger 486-1773
Office of Technology Services (Main Office)
486-0030
Public Relations Office 486-0881
Residency and Reports 486-0644
Student Assistance Program 486-1460
Student Learning Assistance Center (Tutoring) 486-0167
Student Life 486-0125
Student Support Services Project 486-0475
Testing 486-1439
Women’s Center 486-0455

 

Department Contact Information

 ^Top
Department/Program Chair/Coordinator Office Bldg/Room Phone (area code 210)
Administrative Computer Tech/Court Reporting  Connianne Pugh  NTC 313  486-0531
  •  Paralegal Studies
 Tandy Schoolcraft  NTC 203  486-1067
 Allied Health  Stella Lovato  NAHC 134  486-1535
  •  Dental Assisting
Stella Lovato   NAHC 134  486-1535
  •  Dental Laboratory Technology
 Michael Swain  NAHC 134F  486-1537
  •  Medical Assisting
 Cheryl Startzell  NAHC 134  486-1538
American Sign Language/Interpreter Training  Lauri Metcalf  MLC 502  486-1112
Biological Sciences  Dr. Teanna Staggs  CAC 345B  486-0840
Business  Val Calvert  AIC 325  486-0190
  •  Business Administration
 Larry Rosinbaum  AIC 339  486-0199
  •  Business Management
 Charles W. Hunt  AIC 335  486-0197
  •  Finance & Financial Services
 Maria Davis  AIC 331  486-1414
  •  Public Administration
Sylvia DeLeon  AIC 328  486-0192
  •  Real Estate Management
 Dr. Johnnie Rosenauer  AIC 351  486-1665
Chemistry / Earth Sciences / Astronomy  G. Roger Stanley, Jr.  EDUC 401  486-0045
Computer Information Systems  Rocky Conrad  NTC 229  486-1050
Counseling and Advising Services
 David Rodriguez  MLC 1st Floor  486-0354
Creative Media Barbara J. Knotts MLC 615 486-0593
Criminal Justice  Marshall Lloyd  CAC 312  486-0989
Early Childhood Studies  Dr. Ellen Marshall  ECS 205  486-0526
Engineering Technologies Michael Psencik CAC 145 486-0066
  • Computer-Aided Drafting & Design
Michael Psencik CAC 145 486-0066
  • Electronics Technology
David Mochen NTC 227 486-0082
  • Occupational Safety & Health Technology
Dale Mooso CAC 145J 486-0074
English Alexander V. Bernal GH 123 486-0649
Foreign Language/ESL Tammy Perez AIC 122 486-0979
Gerontology TBA CAC 303F  
History, Humanities and Anthropology
Dr. Jonathon Lee CAC 103 486-1091
Kinesiology / Dance Bill Richardson CPEC 131B 486-1010
Library Eileen Oliver MLC 228 486-0577
Mathematics / Computer Science Dr. Said Fariabi MCCH 221C 486-0270
Media Communications Marianne Odom LSC 204 486-1367
  • Digital Design
Richard Arredondo LRTF 112 486-1367
  • Journalism
Marianne Odom LSC 204 486-1367
  • Music Business
Lynn Markene Bennett LSC 204 486-1367
  • Photography
James McBride LSC 204 486-1367
  • Radio - Television - Broadcasting
Lynn Markene Bennett LSC 204 486-1367
Mortuary Science Felix Gonzales NTC 238 486-1137
Music Mark Denison MCFA 105 588-8405
Nursing Stella Cirlos NAHC 342 486-1852
Philosophy Dr. John R. Visintainer AIC 220 486-1662
Physics / Engineering / Architecture Jerry O’Connor CAC 238 486-1300
  • Physics
Jerry O’Connor CAC 238 486-1300
  • Engineering
Dr. Dan Dimitriu CAC 238 486-1309
  • Architecture
Richard Armstrong CAC 257 486-1307
Political Science and Economics Dr. Paul Wilson CAC 223 486-0998
Protective Services Gary Fox First Responders Academy 486-0987
  • Fire Science
Gary Fox First Responders Academy 486-0987
  • Emergency Management
J.D. Richardson AIC 330 486-0993
Psychology, Human Services and Sociology
Dr. Thomas E. Billimek MLC 677 486-1264
  • Human Services (Drug/Alcohol Substance)
Ed Bergen MLC 645 486-1255
  • Social Work
Dr. Thomas E. Billimek MLC 677 486-1264
Reading and Education Alice Laffere MCCH 136B 486-1286
Student Development  Melissa Sutherland MLC 1st Floor 486-0370
  • SDEV 0170 College Success
Jim Lucchelli MLC 242 486-0151
  • SDEV 0171 Strategies for Success
Dehlia Wallis MLC 177B 486-0767
  • SDEV 0370 Foundations for College Learning
Lisa Black MLC 177B 486-0145
Theatre and Speech Communication Jeff Hunt MCFA 125 486-0494
Visual Arts - Fine Arts Susan Witta-Kemph VATC 222N 486-1044